top of page

TOGETHER for CHILDREN a.s.b.l.

Data Collection, Privacy & Protection

Data Collctio and Cookies
Data Collection and Cookies

Personal Data

During your visit to this website, we will automatically collect the following personal information about you:

  • Information about the pages you view on this website;

  • The date and duration of your visit;

  • Your IP address;

  • Your web browser;

  • The website (URL) you visited before accessing this website; and

  • Certain cookies (see Section 2.1 below).

 

Additionally, we will collect any information you submit to us using this website. The personal data we process in this context includes:

  • Your name;

  • Your address;

  • Your phone number;

  • Your email address;

  • Advertisements and associated information; and

  • Data regarding individual real estate transactions.

In cases where we ask you to provide us with personal data, you are under no obligation to respond. However, if you do not, you may not be able to access all functions of our website or use our real estate services in general.

 

Cookie

Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file that can be installed on your computer when you visit the website. Cookies are generally used to provide visitors with additional website functionality. They may be created, for example, to track your visit and facilitate your navigation on the site, help you resume where you left off, and/or remember your preferences and settings when you visit the site again. Cookies cannot access, read, or modify any data on your computer.

Most cookies used on this website are called session cookies. They are automatically deleted when you leave the website. On the other hand, persistent cookies remain on your computer until you delete them from your browser. We use persistent cookies to recognize you when you visit this website again.

If you wish to control the cookies installed on your computer, you can modify your browser settings to notify you when a website wants to install a cookie, or you can completely block cookies. You can also delete cookies that have already been installed on your computer. Please refer to your browser's 'Help' function for more information on how to perform these steps.

Please note, however, that disabling cookies may affect your login experience and/or deprive you of benefiting from all the advantages of our website.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies that help us analyze how you use this website. The information provided by these cookies about your use of this website will be transmitted to, and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If this website hides IP addresses, your IP address will be truncated by Google within a member state of the European Union or another state of the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will your IP address be transmitted to Google servers in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You can prevent Google from collecting and processing information via cookies (including your IP address) by downloading and installing this browser plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Further information regarding terms of use and data privacy can be found at Google Analytics Terms of Service or at Google Analytics Privacy Overview. Please note that, on this website, Google Analytics is supplemented by "gat.anonymizeIp();" to ensure the collection of anonymized IP addresses.

 

Purposes for which we use your data

We will use your personal data to provide you with this website as a user of this website, to generate usage statistics, to improve and then develop this website, to provide you with fundraiser and donation information, to respond to your inquiries and messages, to send you newsletters if you have subscribed to them, and to analyze your data in aggregated form for organization management purposes.

Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for processing your data will be our predominant legitimate interest (according to Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation in Europe "GDPR"). When your consent is requested, you may withdraw your consent at any time. However, this would not affect the legality of the processing of your data based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

Disclosure and data transfers

 

To the extent necessary for the purposes mentioned above, your personal data will be submitted through Wix.com services and will be transferred o the following recipients:

 

Together For Children a.s.b.l.

 

Data Retention

We will only retain the data we automatically collect during your visit to our website for up to six months.

If you have subscribed to our newsletter, we will retain your email address until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. If you have registered on our website, we will retain your data for the duration of your account and then only for the legal retention period of your data.

Your Rights and Remedies

 

Under applicable data protection laws, you have the right to:

  • check what personal data we hold about you and what type of personal data we hold about you and to access or request a copy of this data,

  • equest rectification, addition or deletion of personal data concerning you that are inaccurate or processed in violation of applicable laws,

  • ask us to reduce the collection, processing or use of your personal data,

  • incertain circumstances, object, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of your personal data,

  • to the extent that your data is processed on the basis of your consent, request data portability,

  • to know the identities of third parties to whom your personal data are transferred,

  • to give instructions on the management of your data after your death, where relevant.

  • In case of complaints, you also have the right to initiate legal proceedings with the competent judicial authorities.

 

Contact Us You can contact us at the following address:

 

Together For Children a.s.b.l.
contact@togetherforchildren.eu
Adress
Phone number

Data Protection Policy
Data Protection Policy

Introductory Remarks

TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN a.s.bl., is a non-profit organization located at L-1309 (hereinafter referred to as "TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN"), holds the rights authorizing it to operate, throughout the territory of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, as a non-profit association.

TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN, is required, in the course of their activities, to collect and process the personal data of individuals with whom they interact (hereinafter referred to as "Personal Data"), including visitors to their websites, their partners, sponsors or contacts, the directors and employees of corporate clients, prospects or contacts, service providers or suppliers, business partners and/or candidates for employment or collaboration (hereinafter referred to as "Data Subjects").

Committed to the protection of Personal Data

 

TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN undertakes to ensure the highest level of protection for the data processed in compliance with current national and European regulations.

 

Identity of the Data Controller

 

The data controller is TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN a.s.b.l. with whom the Data Subject interact directly or through our website, social medias, and any other form of interaction.

Regarding data collected during browsing on this website, the data controller is:

TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN A.S.B.L.

ADRESS: L-1309

E-MAIL: contact@togetherforchildren.eu

 

Types of Data Collected and Data Origin

 

When browsing this website, Data Subjects are required to provide information about themselves, some of which may identify them and therefore constitute Personal Data. This is notably the case for:

Subscription to a program as sponsor

Contacting TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN, for example, to participate, make donations, etc.

Requesting information or documents

Creating an account in the customer area of ​​this website

Browsing the website or a TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN application

 

The Personal Data that may be collected and processed on this occasion are as follows:

 

  • Identity: name, first name, gender, date and place of birth, professional contact details, personal contact details

 

  • For business partners: names of directors, positions held, professional contact details

 

  • For job applicants: workplaces, names and contact details of previous employers, successive jobs held, projects managed, length of service in various roles, nature of the employment contract, disability rate, recognition of disabled worker status, contact details of a reference person, details of training and qualifications (diplomas, certificates), internships, language skills, school certificates and diplomas, if required in the job offer, collaboration offer, or required during the interview, results of tests/exercises that may be conducted during the recruitment process, additional information (interests, handwritten notes taken by the interviewer during the interview, candidate's cover letter), social media profile if the candidate makes their profile public, photographs if the candidate chooses to include them in their application file, and any other data that the candidate decides to include spontaneously in their application file.

 

Data related to programs, sponsoring and/or donations activity:

  • Characteristics of the program, sponsor and/or donation. 

  • Family, personal, marital, and professional status (type of activity or employment exercised, under what status, number of children or family members likely to reside or stay in the property sought).

  • Passport/ID card references

  • Transaction data (payment method, account number)

  • Data relating to navigation on this website (Date, time of connection and/or browsing, type of browser used, browser language, IP address)

Personal Data is collected from information transmitted:

  • Directly by Data Subjects (e.g. when they sign a contract with TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN, otherwise contact TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN by email, telephone, or via social networks, fill out a paper form or online form).

  • From sources that Data Subjects have evidently chosen to make public, including through social media (e.g. information from social network profile(s) to the extent that the Data Subject decides to make it/them accessible).

  • When Data Subjects visit this website operated by TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN or when they use the functions or resources offered on or via this website or an application. When Data Subjects visit this website or use the resources and applications offered on it, their device and browser may automatically disclose various information (device type, operating system, browser type, browser settings, IP address, language settings, dates and times of connections to a website or technological tool, and other technical information relating to communications), some of which may constitute Personal Data.

 

Purposes of Data Processing / Legal Basis of Processing / Data Retention Period

 

The purposes for which Together For Children a.s.b.l. may be required to process Personal Data as well as the legal bases authorizing such processing are as follows:

 

 

Recipients of Personal Data

 

The Personal Data collected are processed internally by duly authorized persons within the limits of their respective responsibilities.

It may also happen that Personal Data is communicated to third parties, namely:

  • Together For Children a.s.b.l.

  • The direction board of the schools and orphanages we work with.

  • Administrative and/or judicial authorities, legal officers, and ministerial officers upon request or if necessary.

  • Accountants, lawyers, notaries, bankers, insurers, architects, and other professional advisors upon request or if necessary.

  • Third-party service providers processing Personal Data on behalf of TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN (credit card payment management, shipments and deliveries, hosting, data administration and management, email distribution, conducting opinion surveys, research, analysis, and promotion of offers)

The communication of Personal Data to third parties will only be made to the extent necessary and subject to the existence of contractual guarantees ensuring the security and confidentiality of the transferred data.

 

The transfer of personal data may be made to other countries, which may apply different data protection legislation and requirements, including less restrictive data protection laws than those in force in your country.

 

TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN carries out any transfer of Personal Data to other countries based on:

  • decisions of adequacy of the European Commission; or

  • appropriate contractual clauses; or

  • other approved transfer mechanisms.

 

Outside the cases stated above, TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN undertakes not to sell, rent, transfer, or give third-party access to the data without the prior consent of the data subject, unless required to do so for a legitimate reason (legal obligation, fraud or abuse prevention, exercise of defense rights, etc.).

Principle Governing the Processing of Personal Data

 

  • Data security: TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN implements appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the Personal Data of data subjects against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and any other unlawful or unauthorized processing in accordance with applicable law.

 

  • Data accuracy: TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN takes all reasonable measures to ensure that:

the Personal Data of data subjects undergoing processing are accurate and, if necessary, updated; and that

this Personal Data, if found to be inaccurate (in relation to the purposes for which it is processed), is immediately erased or rectified.

  • Minimization of data processing: TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN takes all reasonable measures to ensure that the Personal Data of data subjects is limited to the information reasonably required for the purposes pursued.

  • Data retention: TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN and/or our partners take all reasonable measures to ensure that the Personal Data of data subjects is processed only for the minimum period necessary for the purposes pursued. The criteria for determining the period during which TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN. retains the Personal Data of data subjects are as follows:

TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN will retain copies of this Personal Data in a form allowing identification only for the retention period indicated in the table above.

 

To this retention period for Personal Data, the following durations should be added:

- any applicable limitation period under current legislation (i.e., any period during which a person could bring legal action against Together For Children a.s.b.l. in connection with Personal Data of the data subject or in which this data could be relevant); and

- an additional period of six months following the expiry of the applicable limitation period (so that if a person brings legal action at the end of this period, Together For Children a.s.b.l. still has a reasonable time to identify the relevant data in connection with this action).

 

In the event of legal action, TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN will retain the Personal Data of the data subject for the additional periods necessary for the conduct of this action.

 

Once the retention period for Personal Data has expired, TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN may, at its option:

Delete or permanently destroy the relevant Personal Data, or

Archive this Personal Data so that it can no longer be used, or

Make the Personal Data anonymous.

 

Rights of Data Subjects

Subject to applicable law, and upon production of valid proof of identity, data subjects have the right to exercise certain rights, namely:

 

  • The right to request access to, or copies of, their personal data as well as information on how their data is processed.

  • The right to request the rectification of any errors affecting their personal data and, where data is incomplete, to provide the missing supplementary data.

  • The right to request, for legitimate reasons:

  • The erasure of data.

  • The transmission of data, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, for their personal use or for transmission to a third party; however, this right exists only for data processing based on the consent of the data subject, or for processing carried out by automated means.

  • The restriction of data processing.

  • The right to withdraw their consent when the processing of personal data is based on this consent.

  • The right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority regarding the processing of their personal data.

  • Subject to applicable law, data subjects may also have the following additional rights regarding the processing of their personal data:

  • The right, for reasons relating to their particular situation, to object to the processing of their personal data.

  • The right to object to the processing of their personal data when it is intended for direct marketing purposes.

  • To exercise these rights or for any questions regarding the processing of their data, data subjects can contact contact@togetherforchildren.eu.

 

For any information on personal data protection, data subjects can also consult the website of the National Data Protection Commission http://www.cnpd.lu.

 

Modification of the Data Protection Policy

 

The data protection policy applied by TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN may evolve, particularly in light of regulatory, jurisprudential, or technical changes. The date of the last update to the data protection policy applied is indicated at the bottom of this document. It is therefore advisable to regularly consult this page to be informed of any modifications or updates made to this policy.

February 2024

bottom of page